Jeremy Ausmus Wins Poker Masters Event 7

Jeremy Ausmus added another major PokerGO Tour result in Las Vegas by winning Event #7 of the 2026 Poker Masters, a $15,700 No-Limit Hold’em tournament that drew 58 entries and created an $870,000 prize pool.

The victory was worth $278,400 and gave Ausmus his 10th career PGT title. A six-time World Series of Poker bracelet winner, Ausmus closed the event by defeating Aram Oganyan heads-up after navigating a final day that included several established tournament players.

Table of Contents
  1. Ausmus Converts From Third in Chips
  2. Final Table Payouts
  3. A 10th PGT Title for Ausmus
  4. FAQ

Ausmus Converts From Third in Chips

Ausmus returned for the final day third in chips among the five remaining players. From there, he moved steadily through the table and was directly responsible for each elimination before heads-up play.

Cherish Andrews was the first of the final five to fall, finishing fifth for $65,250. Adrian Mateos followed in fourth place for $87,000, and Joe McKeehen exited in third for $121,800. Those knockouts sent Ausmus into the final duel against Oganyan with the title and the top prize still in play.

Ausmus completed the run by beating Oganyan heads-up. Oganyan earned $174,000 for the runner-up finish, while Ausmus claimed the trophy, the $278,400 first-place payout, and another entry on his PGT title record.

Final Table Payouts

The Event #7 payout group featured several well-known names from the high-stakes tournament scene. Daniel Negreanu finished seventh for $39,150, Joey Weissman placed sixth for $47,850, and Andrews, Mateos, McKeehen, and Oganyan all reached the final five before Ausmus closed out the event.

PlacePlayerPayout
1Jeremy Ausmus$278,400
2Aram Oganyan$174,000
3Joe McKeehen$121,800
4Adrian Mateos$87,000
5Cherish Andrews$65,250
6Joey Weissman$47,850
7Daniel Negreanu$39,150

A 10th PGT Title for Ausmus

The result adds a significant marker to Ausmus’s PokerGO Tour résumé. Winning a Poker Masters title from a 58-entry field and collecting $278,400 would stand on its own as a strong result, but the broader importance is the milestone attached to it: a 10th career PGT title.

Event #7 also continued a productive Poker Masters schedule in Las Vegas, with the $15,700 No-Limit Hold’em event producing a compact but highly competitive field. Ausmus entered the final day behind others in the counts, then took control by eliminating Andrews, Mateos, and McKeehen before finishing the match against Oganyan.

For Ausmus, the win strengthens an already accomplished live tournament profile that includes six World Series of Poker bracelets. For the 2026 Poker Masters, it delivered a final table defined by recognizable names and a champion who turned the closing day into a complete title run.

FAQ

Who won Poker Masters Event #7?

Jeremy Ausmus won Poker Masters Event #7.

How much did Jeremy Ausmus win?

Ausmus won $278,400 for first place.

Who finished second in the event?

Aram Oganyan finished second and received $174,000.

What did the victory give Ausmus?

The victory gave Ausmus his 10th career PokerGO Tour title.