Ivelin Kolev Wins WPT Prime Cyprus For 171600

Ivelin Kolev completed a strong final-table comeback to win the $1,100 WPT Prime Cyprus Championship at Chamada Prestige Hotel & Casino, defeating Said Tahar heads-up and earning $171,600 for first place.

Tahar collected $100,000 as runner-up, while Kolev also secured a $10,400 seat to the WPT World Championship at Wynn Las Vegas in December. The result capped a final table in which Kolev moved from outside the leading stacks to full control before the heads-up stage.

Table of Contents
  1. Kolev Takes Over Before Heads-Up
  2. Final Table Payouts in Cyprus
  3. Another 2026 Title for Kolev
  4. FAQ

Kolev Takes Over Before Heads-Up

Kolev did not begin the final table as one of the dominant stacks, but his position changed significantly as the table shortened. By three-handed play, he had moved into the lead and was able to apply pressure when the remaining payouts became most meaningful.

The key shift came with the elimination of Joseph El Khoury. Kolev won a 60/40 confrontation to send El Khoury out in third place for $74,000, leaving Kolev and Tahar to decide the title.

When heads-up play began, Kolev held nearly a 7-1 chip lead. That left Tahar with a narrow route back into contention, and Kolev was able to convert the advantage into the championship.

Final Table Payouts in Cyprus

The final table produced a six-figure result for both players who reached heads-up play, with a $71,600 difference between first and second place.

PlacePlayerPayout
1stIvelin Kolev$171,600
2ndSaid Tahar$100,000
3rdJoseph El Khoury$74,000
4thAndreas Christodoulo$56,000
5thJohan Storakers$42,500
6thBora Kurtulus$32,000
7thSergiu Cornea$24,800
8thIsmail Yagci$19,300

The final hand ended with Kolev making a straight against Tahar's top pair, closing the tournament and confirming Kolev as the WPT Prime Cyprus Championship winner.

Another 2026 Title for Kolev

The Cyprus win added another title to Kolev's 2026 tournament record. In August, he won a PokerStars European Poker Tour Barcelona event for $44,570, making the WPT Prime Cyprus result his second recorded live tournament title of the year.

The $171,600 payday was the larger of the two victories, and the added WPT World Championship seat gives Kolev a confirmed place in the December event at Wynn Las Vegas.

FAQ

Which tournament did Ivelin Kolev win?

Ivelin Kolev won the $1,100 WPT Prime Cyprus Championship.

How much did Kolev win for first place?

Kolev won $171,600.

Who finished second in the WPT Prime Cyprus Championship?

Said Tahar finished second for $100,000.

What did Kolev receive in addition to the title prize?

Kolev received a $10,400 seat to the WPT World Championship at Wynn Las Vegas in December.